Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Prime Partners Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] County of Sacramento (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 107, 118 [party waived appellate issue not raised in opening brief and not adequately supported in reply brief].)

III

REQUIREMENTS FOR PROVING FRAUD; ISSUES PRESENTED

The basic elements of fraud are (1) a representation, taking the form of a false representation, concealment, or nondisclosure; (2) knowledge of falsity; (3) intent to defraud and induce reliance; (4) justifiable reliance; and (5) resulting damage (causation). (Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1239 (Alliance Mortgage Co.).) Civil Code section 1572 defines actual fraud in the contract context as proof of a party's intentionally deceptive acts, done as inducement to enter into a contract in any of the following ways: "(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] (2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; [¶] (3) The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; [¶] (4) A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, [¶] (5) Any other act fitted to deceive."

The initial issue presented is whether the affirmative representations made by Defendants were materially misleading.