No. CAAP–12–0000657.
[…] This court has held that under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 490:3–205(b), a trial court does not err in finding that a plaintiff is the holder of a note when the plaintiff bears the note, a blank endorsement establishes that the plaintiff is the holder of the note, and there is a declaration stating that the note is a true and accurate copy of the note in the plaintiff's possession. See Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Wise, No. CAAP–11–0000444, 2012 WL 5971062, at *1 (Haw.Ct.App. Nov. 29, 2012), aff'd on other grounds, 130 Hawai‘i 11, 304 P.3d 1192 (2013).
HRS § 490:3–205 provides:
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank indorsement”. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
Haw. Rev. stat. § 490:3–205 (2008).