CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:10-CV-3820-TWT
[…] J. at 4, n.2).
--------
The Plaintiff requested $4,243,881.06, jointly and severally, from Mitchell's Park and Bright for principal, prejudgment interest, late charges, and yield maintenance premium, as well as attorneys fees in the amount of $272,897.00. The Plaintiff made this request in its motion on May 2, 2012, and noted it would update the Court with further information. The Court has not received any updates. Further, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b)(1), if the court awards "attorney's fees in an amount greater than $20,000, the party required to pay such fees may, prior to the entry of judgment, petition the court seeking a determination as to the reasonableness of such attorney's fees." Accordingly, the Court will refrain from entering final judgment with respect to the amount due in order to allow the parties to supplement the record with interest due, fees incurred, and any other petitions relating to the amount owed.
IV. Conclusion