Wells Fargo Bank v. Leary
[…] We add only the following comments.

"Under the lis pendens statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, a claimant seeking to enforce a lien . . . upon real estate shall, after the filing of the complaint, file in the record office of the county a written notice of the pendency of the action." Trus Joist, 97 N.J. at 30-31. "The effect of the filing of a notice of lis pendens is constructive notice of a pending action concerning that real estate, and a purchaser or mortgagee takes subject to the outcome of the lawsuit." Id. at 31 (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7).

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7 applies to "a written instrument, which . . . either is executed by defendant and identifies such real estate or appears of record with respect to the title thereto[.]" Accordingly, the statute contemplates the filing of a lis pendens in connection to an unrecorded mortgage. Here, even though Wells Fargo recorded an erroneous discharge of the mortgage, the Learys did not dispute the validity of the written instruments memorializing the mortgage. --------