Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Latronica
[…] M.S. Investing Co. 274 NY 215 (1937). The decision in this matter must necessarily be controlled by the provisions of CPLR § 3408, which was promulgated by the New York Legislature in response to the mortgage foreclosure crisis that was (and still is) facing many of New York's homeowners. The statute, remedial in nature, was promulgated in 2008 and was substantially amended late in 2009. The relevant portions for purposes of this decision are CPLR § 3408(a) & (f), which read, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan...in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference...for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.



"(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible. " CPLR 3408(a), (f)