Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Jackson Jenkins Renstrom LLP
[…] We set forth the applicable legal principles that will guide us in resolving the claims of error that JJR presents on appeal.

Our review of the stipulated jury instructions and special verdict indicates that the issues at trial extended well beyond the narrow legal issue raised on appeal by JJR.

With respect to the legal correctness of the judgment entered after the special verdict, the following basic approach is required on review. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 624, a special verdict is defined as one in which "the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law." A special verdict will be upheld if it is consistent with the law and the evidence. (See 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 345, pp. 401-403.)