Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. GMAC Mortage USA Corp.
[…] As discussed above, our review in this matter is limited to the question of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to hear the motion and to enter judgment against GMAC. We have concluded that it had such jurisdiction.

However, we note that GMAC has failed to show that any procedural error was reversible. California Constitution Article VI, section 13 provides that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside... for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, ... the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Here, GMAC has not shown that reversal for a default prove-up hearing would yield a different result. The causes of action ruled upon by the trial court resulted in a judgment canceling certain void liens and securing first priority for Wells Fargo’s lien.