Index Number 8438/12
[…] A "high cost home loan" was defined as "a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph g of [subdivision 1]" (former Banking Law § 6-l[1][d]) (L 2002, c 626) (emphasis supplied).
The original version of Banking Law § 6-1 (L 2002, c 626) was specifically made applicable only to loans for which application was made on or after the law's effective date (October 3, 2002) (L 2002, ch 626, § 4). The subsequent amendment to Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(I) (L 2007, ch 552, § 1) defined a "home loan," as one that the principal amount of the loan "does not exceed the conforming loan size limit for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association." Such amendment, in effect, dropped consideration of whether the principal amount of the loan exceeded $300,000.00. Although it may be argued that such amendment was for the purpose of expanding the coverage of Banking Law § 6-l, the Legislature specifically limited the amendment's reach to those loans for which application had been made on or after the amendment's effective date (October 14, 2007) (see L 2007, ch 552, § 2). Banking Law § 6-l(1)(e)(I) thereafter was further amended to define a "home loan" as one that the "principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time to time by the federal national mortgage association" (L 2009, c 507, § 12) (emphasis supplied) (the "jumbo mortgages" amendment). The Legislature did not specifically state the "jumbo mortgages" amendment was not made applicable to loans prior to the 2009 amendment's effective date (L 2009, ch 507, § 25 [December 15, 2009]).