Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Defendant further alleges that he has remained in undisturbed possession of the property since May 1, 2009 and for six years preceding the commencement of this counterclaim, and that the property is presently encumbered by the undischarged mortgage. Under those circumstances defendant claims he is entitled to a decree of discharge of plaintiff's mortgage under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-13(a) which provides in relevant part:

When the record title to real property is encumbered (1) by any undischarged mortgage, and (A) the mortgagor or those owning the mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least six years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, and for six years next preceding the commencement of any action under this section . . . the person owning the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this section.

The issue between the parties goes to the statutory temporal limit " . . . at least six years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof."