INDEX NO.: 25330/11
[…] Since Acqura Loan Services and Home Servicing, LLC both claim to have authority in their roles to submit affidavits in this matter, and since both entities through their respective agents claim that their affidavits are based upon personal knowledge, any purported error in the affidavit of Amber Paxton, vice president of Acqura Loan Services, should have been corrected through an affidavit of Amber Paxton and not through the affidavit of Brady Hannan, agent to Home Servicing, LLC.
Furthermore, plaintiff has failed to submit a properly sworn affidavits in support of its application. CPLR 2309 (b) requires that an "oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs." As such, for affidavits to have sufficient validity, a notary public witnessing signatures must take the oaths of the signatories or obtain statements from them as to the truth of the statements to which they subscribe their names (see Matter of Helfand v Meissen, 22 NY2d 762 [1968]; Matter of