No. 2-15-1054
[…] Gurba v. Community High School District No. 155, 2015 IL 118332, ¶ 10. We review de novo an order granting summary judgment. Id.
¶ 21 We begin with Cortez's second issue. Cortez argues summary judgment was not permissible here because she filed a verified answer denying Wells Fargo's allegation that it was the mortgagee and note holder. Cortez cites section 15-1506, which states in relevant part:
"(a). Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:
(1) Where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2014).