No. 2-15-1054
[…] Cortez cites section 15-1506, which states in relevant part:
"(a). Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except:
(1) Where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2014).
Cortez recognizes that subsection (c) of the same statute states: "Nothing in this Section 15-1506 shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(c) (West 2014). However, she argues that section 15-1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law resolves this conflict.