No. 2-15-1054
[…] (1) Where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim *** a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2014).
Cortez recognizes that subsection (c) of the same statute states: "Nothing in this Section 15-1506 shall prevent a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(c) (West 2014). However, she argues that section 15-1107(a) of the Foreclosure Law resolves this conflict. That section states, as pertinent here: "[A]ny provision of Article XII or any other Article of the Code of Civil Procedure shall apply unless inconsistent with this Article and, in case of such inconsistency, shall not be applicable to actions under this Article." 735 ILCS 5/15-1107(a) (West 2014).
¶ 22 Cortez refers to the legal principle that where there are both a general statutory provision and a specific statutory provision relating to the same subject, the specific provision controls and should be applied. See McKim v.