No. 2-15-1054
[…] ¶ 27 Even absent forfeiture, Cortez's argument is without merit. In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, which is best indicated by the statute's plain language. McVey v. M.L.K. Enterprises, L.L.C., 2015 IL 118143, ¶ 11. Here, the plain language of section 1506(a) refers to a "trial" of a foreclosure (735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2014)), which did not occur here. Moreover, section 1506(c) specifically states that nothing in the statute prevents "a party from obtaining a summary or default judgment authorized by Article II of the Code of Civil Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2014). Thus, section 1506(c) leaves the procedure for summary judgment unchanged.