Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Camden Properties Ltd.
[…] Further, it says, because an appraiser may not interpret a contract, the trial court correctly found that where, as here, the parties disagree as to the task the appraisers are to perform under the contract, it would not be proper to appoint a third appraiser to decide which appraiser interpreted the contract correctly.

We agree with Wells Fargo that the appraisal clause is an arbitration clause. Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, which defines the terms used throughout the California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.), provides in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Agreement’ [to arbitrate] includes but is not limited to agreements providing for valuations, appraisals and similar proceedings and agreements....” (Italics added.) Thus, on its face, the statutory language defines arbitration agreements to include agreements for appraisals.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.