NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A second method to challenge service of the summons and complaint is a motion to dismiss for delay in the service of summons. (See Mannesmann Demag, Ltd. v. Superior Court (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 1118, 1124-1125.) A motion under section 583.210, is appropriate where the plaintiff has failed to properly serve the summons and complaint within three-years of filing the complaint in the superior court. (Ibid.; § 583.210.) In general, a motion to quash rather than a motion to dismiss pursuant to the three-year statute is the procedural device used to test the validity of improper service. However, as the court in Mannesmann stated: “[t]he requirement of section 583.210, that ‘summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced...,’ necessarily raises the issue of the validity of the service.” (Citation omitted.) (Mannesmann Demag, Ltd. v. Superior Court, supra, 172 Cal.App.3d at p. 1125.)