INDEX No. 43763/10
[…] The plaintiff's demands for a nunc pro tunc declaration of the existence of the claimed equitable mortgage to the date of the execution of the written mortgage by Stephen Bunai on April 23, 2003 and an award of interest on the equitable mortgage at the contract rate are denied on both procedural and substantive grounds. The granting of such relief, which was not pleaded in the complaint, is interdicted by the mandate set forth in CPLR 3215(b) which precludes the court from awarding a judgment which will "exceed in amount or differ in type from that demanded in the complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305". In any event, the moving papers before the court on this motion failed to establish that the plaintiff possesses cognizable claims for this relief (see Sprague v Cochran , 144 NY 104, 113, 38 N.E. 1000 [1894] (an equitable mortgage lien may be defeated by the claims of bona fide purchasers or