DOCKET NO. A-1047-14T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301. To qualify as a "nonholder in possession of the [note] who has the rights of the holder," plaintiff must have demonstrated that the note was transferred. Mitchell, supra, 422 N.J. Super. at 224; Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 598-99.
Transfer of an instrument occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). Such a delivery, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).
[Mitchell, supra, 422 N.J. Super. at 224 (quoting Ford, supra, 418 N.J. Super. at 599).]