No. 1 CA-CV 16-0630
[…] ¶7 To the extent the Allens asserted Wells Fargo was not the legal owner of the Property, the superior court correctly determined that their argument was untimely. "[T]he only issue shall be the right of actual possession and the merits of title shall not be inquired into." A.R.S. § 12-1177(A). Wells Fargo presented evidence it had purchased title to the Property, and thus had right of possession. If the Allens wanted to challenge the legality of the trustee's sale, by claiming that the trustee-purchaser was a non-existent entity, the time for that claim was before the time of sale. See A.R.S. § 33-811(C) ("The trustor . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief . . . before the scheduled date of the sale."); BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, 301, ¶ 10 (2012) ("[A] person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief.").