No. 1-13-2714 No. 1-13-2745 No. 1-13-2746 No. 1-13-2763 (Cons.)
[…] While the jury could have found Walker and Byers shared responsibility with respect to this count, neither we nor the trial court could find that the jury was required to do so without usurping its authority. We need not consider this contention further.
¶ 118 3. Special Interrogatory
¶ 119 EBI further contends the trial court erred by refusing its special interrogatory on proximate causation. We review the trial court's decision de novo. Garcia v. Seneca Nursing Home, 2011 IL App (1st) 103085, ¶ 35.
Section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs special interrogatories, states as follows:
"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to
find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2012).In addition, the trial court lacks discretion to decline giving the jury a special interrogatory that is proper in form. Oldenstedt, 381 Ill.