Civil Action No. 14-cv-03629(ES) (JAD)
[…] (See generally ECF No. 5); and
WHEREAS, this Court finds that following each of Defendants' two prior removals, the Court remanded the case to state court after finding that the removals were untimely pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1446. (See Case No. 2:13-cv-2679 (ES) (JAD), and Case No. 2:14-cv-1158 (BS) (MAH)); and
WHEREAS, this Court finds the removal at issue here, which Defendant Floyd Harrington filed four years after the final judgment was entered against Defendants in state court on December 23, 2009, (see Bailey Cert., Ex. C, ECF No. 5-4), violates the requirement under 28 U.S.C. §1446, which requires the removal of a civil action to be filed "within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based"; and
WHEREAS, even giving Floyd E. Harrington the benefit of favorable inferences in light of his status as a pro se litigant, Mr. Harrington has failed to make any showing that he satisfied the statutory time limitations for removal.