A13-1417
[…] And, as discussed, the parties agreed to the monthly bond amount to permit appellant to stay in possession during the appeal.
The parties' agreed-upon monthly bond payments were nearly identical to the payments appellant had been making on her mortgage and amounted to a prospective determination of respondent's damages should it prevail on appeal. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.371, subd. 3(3) (noting that the appeal bond must cover "other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal"). Appellant's mortgage payments had decreased from $2,041.72 to $1,957.00 per month (as the mortgage was of the adjustable-rate variety) and she proposed and agreed to pay $2,000 per month as a condition of the stay.