A13-1417
[…] Even though appellant suggested the $2,000-per-month amount and respondent apparently agreed to it, we will, for purposes of this appeal, assume that appellant can challenge the $2,000 figure. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04 (allowing an appellate court to address questions in the interest of justice).
Unless "otherwise provided by rule or statute," a party seeking a stay pending appeal must follow rule 108.02. Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 108.02, subd. 2. The eviction statute provides otherwise. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.371 (2012) (addressing appeals and stays pending appeal in eviction proceedings). A party seeking a stay pending appeal in an eviction proceeding must give an appeal bond "that provides that: (1) all costs of the appeal will be paid; (2) the party will comply with the court's order; and (3) all rent and other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the appeal will be paid." Id., subd. 3.
Neither the Minnesota Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure nor the eviction statute discusses the mechanics of enforcing a bond after an unsuccessful appeal. O'Leary v. Carefree Living of Am. (Minnetonka), Inc., 655 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. App. 2003); see Minn.