No. 1-11-1580
[…] Personal service upon an individual defendant is achieved by: (1) leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally; or (2) leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with a family member or person residing at that address who is age 13 or older, and also mailing a copy to the defendant at that location. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2008). ¶ 12 Wells Fargo argues on appeal that defendant waived any objection to the court's jurisdiction by appearing before the court on November 3, 2008. Section 2-301(a) of the Code provides that a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over his or her person by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding "prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2008). If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion prior to making such a request under subsection (a), that party thereby waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a-5) (West 2008).