No. 302489 No. 302490
[…] . . . Settlor or the survivor thereof also reserves the rights to alter, amend, modify, or revoke this instrument in whole or in part, at any time hereafter, including the right to change trustees, by written notice delivered personally or sent by registered or certified mail to trustee at its last known address or by supplemental agreement duly executed by Settlor or the survivor thereof and trustee . . . . After the death of Settlor this instrument shall become irrevocable.The Disclaimer thus satisfies the requirements of the CJRLT for amendment. In addition, MCL 700.7602 supports a finding that the Disclaimer operated as an amendment of the CJRLT. That statute provides in relevant part:
(3) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust in any of the following ways:
(a) By substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.
(b) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, in either of the following ways:
(i)If the trust is created pursuant to a writing, by another writing manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent to revoke or amend the trust.
We conclude that the Disclaimer is (1) written notice, (2) by the settlor, (3) either delivered or sent to trustee (as demonstrated by the signed "Acknowledgement of Receipt of Disclaimer" section).