No. 302489 No. 302490
[…] Moreover, and notwithstanding the specific reference of the Disclaimer amendment to "Paragraph SECOND," what the Disclaimer eliminated was Stella Jackson's "ability" to revoke or amend in the future. The only way to effectively eliminate her "ability" to revoke or amend the CJRLT is to read this language as eliminating any right to further revocation or amendment under either of the redundant trust paragraphs.
We conclude that the Disclaimer successfully amended the CJRLT to render it irrevocable by Stella Jackson, and not subject to further amendment.
Additionally, MCL 700.7416 provides that "[t]o achieve the settlor's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect." The probate court thus had the power, when confronted with clear evidence of Jacksons' tax objectives, to amend the trust, regardless of whether the 2003 Disclaimer was itself an amendment.