No. 302489 No. 302490
[…] The question then becomes whether the amendment rendered the CJRLT irrevocable by Stella Jackson, and not subject to further amendment, and thus not able to be amended and restated as the SJLT. We conclude that it did.
IV. THE DISCLAIMER SUCCESSFULLY AMENDED THE CJRLT TO RENDER IT
IRREVOCABLE BY STELLA JACKSON, AND NOT SUBJECT TO FURTHER
AMENDMENT
Because the 2003 Disclaimer is properly viewed as an amendment to the CJRLT, it is appropriate to consider the language of the Disclaimer as part of the trust instrument. See MCL 700.7103(m) (defining "trust instrument" as "a governing instrument that contains the terms of the trust, including any amendment to a term of the trust). A trust instrument must be read and construed as a whole. Detroit Trust Co v Rivard, 315 Mich 62, 70-71; 23 NW2d 206 (1946).
Paragraph THIRD of the CJRLT states in relevant part: