Wells-Defleice v. Colvin
[…] (Pl. Br. at 1.) C. Case Manager's Testimony

Plaintiff contends that remand is required because the ALJ erred by failing to consider or even address in his written opinion the testimony of Ms. Jacqueline Benson, her case manager from ABC Behavioral, in determining her mental RFC. (Pl. Br. at 4.)

Pursuant to the regulations, only opinions from "acceptable medical sources" may be used to establish the existence of a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (2013); Porter v. Barnhart, 200 F. App'x 317, 319 (5th Cir. 2006) (per curiam). The ALJ "may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [the claimant's] impairment and how it affects [her] ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d) (emphasis added).