CIVIL ACTION NO.6:12cv286
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants thereafter have used and are using the Wellpath name to provide the same services to the same pool of customers, separate and apart from Wellpath Solutions, Inc., for their own entity Wellpath Energy Services, LLC. These alleged facts are sufficient to meet the requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a) and to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.
Plaintiff additionally asserts a claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1120. Section 1120 provides for civil liability when a person procures "registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means . . ." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants, when applying for registration of Wellpath marks, misrepresented to the USPTO that they had ownership of those marks.