Wellons, Inc. v. Eagle Valley Clean Energy, LLC
[…] However, a transfer in violation of the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act "is a legal wrong which will support a conspiracy claim." Double Oak Construction, L.L.C. v. Cornerstone Development International, L.L.C., 97 P.3d 140, 146-47 (Colo. App. 2003). Therefore, for the same reasons that the Court is unwilling to dismiss the fraudulent transfer claim at this stage of the case, it declines to dismiss the civil conspiracy claim.

B. Motion to Dismiss (defendant Clearwater).

Clearwater claims that plaintiff did not timely perfect its mechanic's lien. The relevant statute, C.R.S. § 38-22-110, provides in pertinent part:

No lien claimed by virtue of this article, as against the owner of the property or as against one primarily liable for the debt upon which the lien is based . . . shall hold the property longer than six months after the last work or labor is performed, or laborers or materials are furnished, or after the completion of the building, structure, or other improvement . . . unless an action has been commenced within that time to enforce the same. . . .