No. 2009-CA-87.
[…] Both Boards also contend that the best evidence of real property value is an actual recent arm's-length sale.
{¶ 30} R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to decide the true value of property from the best sources of information available. The auditor must also act in accordance with Chapters 5713 and 5715 of the Revised Code, and with uniform rules and methods established by the tax commissioner. In this regard, R.C. 5713.03 further states that:
{¶ 31} "In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes."
{¶ 32} In Berea City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty.