C.A. No. NC-2007-0353
[…] In 2008, Plaintiffs replaced the chain with a gate that from time to time is locked and prevents access to and from said north/south paved axis and Harrington Street.
III Conclusions of Law
A. Standing
As previously noted in this Court's summary judgment bench decision, the Plaintiff Associations have standing to bring this action on behalf of their members.See § 34-36.1-3.02(a)(4) (a condominium association is authorized to "[i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two (2) or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium").
B. Burden of Proof
In Rhode Island, "[t]he party claiming the benefit of an easement must demonstrate its existence by clear and convincing evidence."Mattos v. Seaton, 839 A.2d 553, 557 (R.I. 2004) (citingBerberian v. Dowd, 104 R.I. 585, 589-90, 247 A.2d 508, 510-11 (1968)); see also 25 Am.