Weller v. Weller
[…] Steve acknowledges that Danny has a right to request partition of the property (see Westerdale v. Grossman, 312 Ill. App. 3d 884, 728 N.E.2d 67 (2000)), but finds fault with the court's order granting Danny's request. Steve contends that the court erred in ordering a sale of the property rather than dividing the real estate in kind, and further asserts that the court should not have included his remainder interest in the ordered sale. We agree. ¶ 4 Section 17-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/17-101 (West 2010)) provides in part:

"When lands, tenements, or hereditaments are held in joint tenancy or tenancy in common or other form of co-ownership and regardless of whether any or all of the claimants are minors or adults, any one or more of the persons interested therein may compel a partition thereof by a verified complaint in the circuit court of the county where the premises or part of the premises are situated."
While "other form of co-ownership" appears broad enough to encompass the situation presented here, as recognized in Poruba v. Poruba, 396 Ill. App. 3d 214, 919 N.E.2d 1066 (2009), a life tenant and a remainderman are not co-owners of the property.