CIVIL ACTION No. 05-cv-2758.
[…] B. Other Tort Claims
Counts II and III of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint also include broad allegations that the Department of Human Services and the City of Philadelphia brought about the purported harm to the Plaintiff through their negligent handling of his case and through other "intentional actions and inactions" that were against his best interests. Plaintiff does not explain what legal theory these claims are predicated on, but in any event the City of Philadelphia and DHS are immune from suit based on such tort claims. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541 ("[N]o local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person."). Accordingly, Counts II and III of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint must also be dismissed.
II. Malpractice Claim against Valerie Jones and the Defender Association of Philadelphia