Weller v. City of Urbana
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

III. Analysis

A. State law claims

Armstrong asserts Ohio Revised Code §§ 9.86 and 2743.02(F) bar Plaintiffs' state-law claims against him in his individual capacity. Counts VII through XII of the Amended Complaint assert state law claims against all of the defendants. Armstrong argues that, to the extent Plaintiffs assert state-law claims against Armstrong in his individual capacity, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. (Doc. 16, PageID 192.)

Ohio Revised Code § 9.86 provides that no state “officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damages . . . caused in the performance of his duties,” unless their conduct is “manifestly outside the scope” of their employment or responsibilities or they acted with “malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86. Even then, any civil action alleging that a state employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of their employment or that the employee acted with malicious purpose or in bad faith “shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims” which has “exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under § 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F).