Civil No. 08-2798 (JRT/SRN).
[…] Accredited argues that these claims must be dismissed because (1) any claims under the DTPA are barred under section 325D.46; (2) the Wellers have no private right of action for a claim for a damages under either the DTPA or the CFA; (3) the Wellers' claims were not pled with sufficient particularity under Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; (4) the Wellers allege misrepresentations of law, not fact, and such misrepresentations are not actionable; and (5) defendants did nothing illegal.
A. Minnesota Statutes Section 325D.46
Minnesota Statutes section 325D.46 states that the DTPA does not apply to "conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local government agency." Accredited argues that this mandates dismissal of the Wellers' DTPA claims, because these claims all concern provisions that are enforced by a state agency, the Minnesota Department of Commerce.