Civil No. 08-2798 (JRT/SRN).
[…] IV. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY (COUNT III)
The Wellers bring a separate claim alleging that because Accredited failed to send them an adequate disclaimer of its status as the Wellers' agent, as required under Minnesota Statutes section 58.15, Accredited should be characterized as the Wellers' fiduciary as a matter of law. The Wellers argue that Accredited proceeded to breach its fiduciary duties through the conduct described above.
Regardless of whether Accredited actually sent an adequate disclaimer, the Court finds that this claim must be dismissed. Minnesota Statutes section 58.15 states:
If a residential mortgage originator or exempt person other than a mortgage broker does not contract or offer to contract to act as an agent of a borrower, or accept an advance fee, it must, within three business days of accepting an application for a residential mortgage loan, provide the borrower with a written disclosure as provided in subdivision 2.
Minn. Stat. § 58.15, subd. 1. Nothing in this statute, however, states or implies that a residential mortgage originator's failure to provide the required disclaimer is sufficient to make that party a fiduciary as a matter of law. Moreover, the circumstances in which a residential mortgage originator may become a fiduciary are expressly set forth in the very next provision of Minnesota's statutes. Minnesota Statute section 58.16, subdivision 1 states:
Residential mortgage originators who solicit or receive an advance fee in exchange for assisting a borrower located in this state in obtaining a loan secured by a lien on residential real estate, or who offer to act as an agent of the borrower located in this state in obtaining a loan secured by a lien on residential real estate shall be considered to have created a fiduciary relationship with the borrower. . . .
The Wellers have not alleged that Accredited met any of these conditions here.