Civil No. 08-2798 (JRT/SRN).
[…] Minn. Stat. § 58.15, subd. 1. Nothing in this statute, however, states or implies that a residential mortgage originator's failure to provide the required disclaimer is sufficient to make that party a fiduciary as a matter of law. Moreover, the circumstances in which a residential mortgage originator may become a fiduciary are expressly set forth in the very next provision of Minnesota's statutes. Minnesota Statute section 58.16, subdivision 1 states:
Residential mortgage originators who solicit or receive an advance fee in exchange for assisting a borrower located in this state in obtaining a loan secured by a lien on residential real estate, or who offer to act as an agent of the borrower located in this state in obtaining a loan secured by a lien on residential real estate shall be considered to have created a fiduciary relationship with the borrower. . . .
The Wellers have not alleged that Accredited met any of these conditions here.
In short, the failure to make a disclosure under section 58.15 does not, on its own, make a residential mortgage originator a fiduciary as a matter of law.