Civil No. 08-2798 (JRT/SRN).
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
Here, again, the Wellers allege that Accredited committed fraud under Minnesota's consumer protection laws by (1) failing to disclose that they qualified for a lower interest rate; (2) charging fees without disclosing them in advance (and thereby misrepresenting the "effective" interest rate by including impermissible charges in the loan principals); and (3) failing to provide a disclaimer indicating that they were not acting as the Wellers' agent. ( See PL's Opp'n Memo, Docket No. 16 at 22.)
1. Interest Rate
As to first allegation, Minnesota Statutes section 58.13 provides Minnesota's requirements for disclosures of a borrower's credit qualifications. That provision states:
No person acting as a residential mortgage originator or servicer . . . shall make, provide, or arrange for a residential mortgage loan that is of a lower investment grade if the borrower's credit score or, if the originator does not utilize credit scoring or if a credit score is unavailable, then comparable underwriting data, indicates that the borrower may qualify for a residential mortgage loan, available from or through the originator, that is of a higher investment grade, unless the borrower is informed that the borrower may qualify for a higher investment grade loan with a lower interest rate and/or lower discount points, and consents in writing to receipt of the lower investment grade loan[.]
Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(18) (emphasis added). This section goes on to explain the precise meaning of the term "investment grade."