Civil No. 08-2798 (JRT/SRN).
[…] This amended complaint must be filed within thirty days of the date of this Order, and should include specific facts concerning the investment grade that the Wellers qualified for and received, as well as the specific time, place, individuals involved, and contents for any alleged misrepresentations.
2. Closing Fee Disclosure
The Wellers' second claim concerns settlement and closing fees collected by Realstar. ( See Compl., ¶¶ 16, 17, 31, 32, 41.) The Wellers allege that Realstar's collection of these fees violated Minnesota Statutes section 82.41, subdivision 7, and section 507.45, subdivision 2. These provisions prohibit closing agents from charging fees for closing services unless those expenses are disclosed "at least five business days before the closing by or on behalf of the party charging for the closing services," or unless the purchaser has received an estimate satisfying the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act. Minn. Stat. § 507.45, subd. 2. Realstar is not a named defendant in this lawsuit.