Welle v. State
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1). The statute cited in count 2 provides that a person is guilty of first-degree manslaughter if he or she
violates section 609.224 and causes the death of another or causes the death of another in committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense with
such force and violence that death of or great bodily harm to any person was reasonably foreseeable, and murder in the first or second degree was not committed thereby.
Minn. Stat. § 609.20(2) (emphasis added). Section 609.224, which is referenced in section 609.20(2), sets forth the offense of fifth-degree assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.224 (2010). A person commits misdemeanor fifth-degree assault if he or she "(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another." Id., subd. 1. A fifth-degree assault may be aggravated to a gross-misdemeanor if the person commits the offense "within three years of a previous qualified domestic violence-related offense" or commits the offense "against the same victim within ten years of a previous qualified domestic