Welland v. Trainer
[…] See James v. New York Racing Assoc., No. 00-7040, 2000 WL 1752908, at *3 (2d Cir. Nov. 29, 2000).

With respect to the ERISA claim, Plaintiff's counsel conceded at oral argument that, if he were simply asserting a claim for benefits under ERISA, his claim would have to be dismissed because of a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Counsel stated, however, that Plaintiff's ERISA claim is limited to a violation of § 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which makes it illegal to terminate an employee "for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled." Defendants agree that the exhaustion requirement does not apply to a § 510 claim, but contend that the complaint does not allege such a violation.