Weldon v. State
[…] No appeal was ever filed on Weldon's behalf, and the time for him to appeal as of right expired.

"[A] convicted defendant is entitled to at least one right of review by an appellate or postconviction court." State v. Knaffla, 309 Minn. 246, 252, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (1976). It is uncontested that Weldon was an indigent defendant convicted of a felony who attempted to appeal his case within 90 days. A defendant may appeal "as of right" from a felony judgment and conviction against him within 90 days. Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subds. 2(1), (3), 4(3). By statute, indigent defendants are entitled to the assistance of the state public defender's office on their direct appeal from a felony conviction. Minn. Stat. § 611.14 (2002) ("[P]ersons who are financially unable to obtain counsel are entitled to be represented by a public defender" when "appealing from a conviction of a felony.") The public defender is without discretion to decline representation. Minn.