Weldon v. State
[…] A defendant may appeal "as of right" from a felony judgment and conviction against him within 90 days. Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subds. 2(1), (3), 4(3). By statute, indigent defendants are entitled to the assistance of the state public defender's office on their direct appeal from a felony conviction. Minn. Stat. § 611.14 (2002) ("[P]ersons who are financially unable to obtain counsel are entitled to be represented by a public defender" when "appealing from a conviction of a felony.") The public defender is without discretion to decline representation. Minn. Stat. § 611.25, subd. 1(a)(1) (2002) (stating "state public defender shall represent, without charge: (1) a defendant or other person appealing from a conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor") (emphasis added). The language of these statutes is unambiguous and mandatory. The legislature has granted indigent defendants a right to representation to assist them with their direct appeals, and the public defender is without discretion to refuse such representation.