Welder v. United States
[…] That being so, no blatant inconsistency with the Code is evident. While § 270 reflects the intention of Congress to impose a "limitation on deductions allowable to individuals in certain cases," it must be remembered that § 270(b) was enacted to prevent the effects of § 270(a) from working a hardship or penalty upon ranchers and farmers and others in businesses where either extraordinary catastrophic or development expenses might inure.

Regs., § 1.162-12 provides in the third sentence:

The purchase of feed and other costs connected with raising livestock may be treated as expense deductions insofar as such costs represent actual outlay, but not including the value of farm produce grown upon the farm or the labor of the taxpayer.

Although it would not appear to be necessary as a consequence of the above discussion that this Court in this case reach the conclusion that certain sections of the Code and Regulations are in irreconcilable conflict, it does not follow that the government would prevail if this were the case.