Welder v. United States
[…] Defendant's trial brief at 14.

The government urges that an acceptable definition for capital asset under generally accepted accounting concepts is one which is "purchased for use in production over relatively long periods of time rather than for resale or for conversion in a single operation." The term is often used synonymously with "fixed asset" and is exemplified by such items as land or buildings and equipment.

Kohler, A Dictionary for Accountants 82 (3d ed. 1952).

On the other hand, the statutory or tax accounting concept of capital assets is asserted to be different. Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code defines the term as follows:

For purposes of this subtitle, the term `capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include —

* * * * * *

(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business * * *.

The statutory definition, then, excludes from consideration as a capital asset "inventory, stock in trade, property used in the taxpayers' trade or business and a copyright or artistic production owned by the creator of the works."

Id.