Welder v. United States
[…] The Regulations provide as a general rule that inventories must be used in computing taxable income "[i]n all cases in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise of any kind is an income-producing factor. * * *" Regs. § 1.446-1(a)(4)(i). Thus, a taxpayer who originally adopted the cash receipts and disbursements method has no choice under the general rule but to switch to the accrual method of accounting when inventories become an income-producing factor. See also Regs. § 1.471-1, which provides that "[i]n order to reflect taxable income currently, inventories at the beginning and end of each taxable year are necessary in every case in which the production, purchase, or sale of merchandise is an income-producing factor," (emphasis added). But a special exception, or option is granted to the farmer or rancher, who "may make his return upon an inventory method instead of the cash receipts and disbursements method.