Welder v. United States
[…] II.

§ 270(b) THE EXCEPTION TO THE GENERAL RULE ON DEDUCTIONS WHICH APPLIES WHEN THEY CAN BE CHARACTERIZED AS "SPECIALLY TREATED DEDUCTIONS"

Subsection (b) of § 270 defines "specially treated deductions" to include:

expenditures as to which taxpayers are given the option, under law or regulations, either (1) to deduct as expenses when incurred or (2) to defer or capitalize.

Taxpayers contend that they are given the option to expense or capitalize the cost of raising livestock under Treasury Regulations § 1.162-12 or § 1.471-6, either of which is sufficient to afford the optional treatment required in § 270(b).

Section 1.162-12 provides that "[t]he purchase of feed and other costs connected with raising livestock may be treated as expense deductions insofar as such costs represent actual outlay. * * *" This Section applies to all farmers, regardless of whether they use the cash or accrual method of accounting. Taxpayers contend that the language is clearly permissive, giving farmers the option of deducting as current expenses items which normally must be capitalized or deferred.