Weld v. Indian Spring Land Co.
[…] Pischitto v. Waldron, 147 Conn. 171, 172 (1960).

More importantly the opinion of an expert which focuses not on the specific wetland involved in the proposed activity but rather on the generalized " resources of the state" cannot qualify as one which is predictive of harm to the particular wetland in the present case. Finally, the court notes that resting on this expert's opinion, the plaintiff's claim of environmental harm is to obligate species or vernal amphibians. G.S. § 22a-41(d) provides as follows: " A municipal inland wetlands agency shall not deny or condition an application for a regulated activity in an area outside wetlands or watercourses on the basis of an impact or effect on aquatic, plant, or animal life unless such activity will likely impact or affect the physical characteristics of such wetlands or watercourses." In conclusion, even if Dr. Klemens were correct, neither he nor any other piece of evidence in this proceeding provides a basis for this court to find that any claimed harm to the obligate species would have any effect whatsoever on the physical characteristics of the wetlands.