Docket No. 3:04CV262-H.
[…] Runnebaum, 123 F.3d at 164, citing, St. Mary's Honor Ctr., 509 U.S. at 506-11.
For these reasons, the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment must also be granted as to the Plaintiff's wrongful termination claim.
D. Retaliation
In addition to prohibiting harassment or discrimination in the workplace on the basis of sex, race, religion, or gender, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who attempt to enforce their rights under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).
Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 specifically provides as follows:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.