24CA0313
[…] To the extent the house devolved to Wilson through her mother's will, it did so subject to the pre-existing judgment lien. See § 1512-101, C.R.S. 2024.
¶ 23 Because the house was not subject to any homestead interest when Wilson's mother died, Welcome wasn't required to follow section 38-41-206(1)'s homestead exemption procedures before moving for a writ of execution to enforce its judgment lien against the house. The district court erred by concluding otherwise.
III. Attorney Fees
¶ 24 Welcome requests an award of attorney fees as the prevailing party under section 13-40-123, C.R.S. 2024. That statute provides that "[t]he prevailing party in any action brought under the provisions of this article is entitled to recover . . . reasonable attorney fees ...." Welcome brought this forcible entry and detainer action under section 13-40-104(1)(g). But while it has prevailed as to the issue presented on appeal, it hasn't yet prevailed in the action.