24CA0313
[…] The district court agreed with Wilson, reasoning that, even though she was fifty-seven years old when her mother died, she is entitled to a homestead exemption in the house by virtue of her familial status and occupancy and inheritance of the house. Welcome appeals.
¶ 2 We conclude that the district court erred by ruling that Wilson is entitled to a homestead exemption in her mother's house. Section 38-41-204, C.R.S. 2024, provides that "[w]hen any person dies seized of a homestead leaving a surviving spouse or minor children, such surviving spouse or minor children are entitled to the homestead exemption." And it also provides that when, as in this case, "there is neither surviving spouse nor minor children, the homestead shall be liable for the debts of the deceased." Id.