24CA0313
[…] Id.
C. Analysis
¶ 14 The district court concluded that Wilson is entitled to a homestead exemption by virtue of her occupancy of the house as either (1) a family member of the deceased owner; or (2) the owner, because she inherited the house through her mother's will. In reaching that conclusion, it appears that the court found section 38-41-204 at odds with the broad language in sections 38-41-201(1)(a) and -203, which, as noted, provide that there is a homestead exemption for the property "if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner or an owner's family." § 38-41-201(1)(a) (emphasis added); see § 38-41-203 ("Said property, when so homesteaded, shall only be exempt . . . while occupied as a home by the owner thereof or his family.") (emphasis added).