Welcome Hotels, Inc. v. Meybohm Associates, Inc.
[…] 84. As previously noted in its prior findings and conclusions, this Court holds that Meybohm has proven entitlement to recover $539,684.11 under its breach of contract cause of action (before consideration of prejudgment interest). This Court further holds that Meybohm is also entitled to this amount of recovery under the mechanics' lien statute.

85. The mechanics' lien statute provides for the award to a "prevailing party" of "costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien . . ., including a reasonable attorney's fee." S.C. Code § 29-5-10(a).

86. The "prevailing party" for purposes of this statute is based upon the "offers of settlement," if any, filed by the parties. Id. § 29-5-10(b). The offer of settlement "shall state that it is made under this section [of the mechanics' lien statute] and specify the amount, exclusive of interest and costs, which the party serving the offer is willing to agree constitutes a settlement of the lien." Id. If there are no offers of settlement made, the party seeking the lien is presumed to have made an offer to the extent of its prayer for relief, id., and the party opposing the lien is presumed to have made an offer of "zero," id.