Welcome Hotels, Inc. v. Meybohm Associates, Inc.
[…] 134. Welcome does object as a matter of law, however, to the taxation of certain time as recoverable attorneys' fees under Rule 54(d), 28 U.S.C. § 1920, and the South Carolina mechanics' lien statute.

135. Welcome objects to Meybohm's inclusion of all attorneys' fees billed as a result of this litigation. It notes that the South Carolina mechanics' lien statute, S.C. Code § 29-5-10(a), only permits recovery of those costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, "which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter." It asserts that a great deal of time in this litigation was spent on resolving the numerous other causes of action besides the action to enforce the mechanics' lien.