Welcome Hotels, Inc. v. Meybohm Associates, Inc.
[…] 67. Though some of Welcome's actions and legal positions were unreasonable, the Court does not find that there was fraudulent intent.

68. Further, the Court is not satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that Welcome, with fraudulent intent, asserted that it would pay Concept Services for the work performed under Meybohm's subcontract.

69. Accordingly, Meybohm is not entitled to additional recoveries under these causes of action.

E.3: South Carolina Improvements to Real Estate Act

70. The South Carolina Improvements to Real Estate Act [SCIREA], specifically S.C. Code § 27-1-15, provides as follows:

Whenever a contractor, laborer, design professional, or materials supplier has expended labor, services, or materials under contract for the improvement of real property, and where due and just demand has been made by certified or registered mail for payment for the labor, services, or materials under the terms of any regulation, undertaking, or statute, it is the duty of the person upon whom the claim is made to make a reasonable and fair investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within forty-five days from the date of mailing the demand. If the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney's fees and interest at the judgment rate from the date of the demand.

71. It is undisputed that, as of January 10, 2002, Welcome understood that, even with all the set-offs to which it claimed entitlement, at least $190,816.38 was still due in owing to Meybohm.

72. The offer of judgment on August 14, 2002, did not satisfy the provisions of S.C. Code § 27-1-15.