reviewing post-election certification order; noting that petition for review of pre-election certification order had previously been dismissed
[…] By conducting separate balloting, ERB ensured that the desires of the members of the smaller unit, the classified employees, would not be subverted by the desires of the certified employees in an election that was decided by a simple majority of all the votes cast. The separate balloting procedure was within ERB's discretion and allowed the agency to make sure that the desires of both groups were addressed.
ORS 243.686 establishes the format for representation ballots and the method for determining the election results.
ORS 243.682(1) enumerates factors that ERB must consider when it receives a petition for certification of a bargaining unit. They include
"community of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, the history of collective bargaining, and the desires of the employees."
District contends that ERB did not properly consider those factors when it designated the combined unit as an appropriate bargaining unit. ERB made extensive findings about job duties, wages, hours, collective bargaining history, benefits and leaves, and hiring and training.