reviewing post-election certification order; noting that petition for review of pre-election certification order had previously been dismissed
[…] This case does not pose a question of defining the contours of an existing bargaining unit. Rather, it involves the establishment of a new bargaining unit — a combined unit that merges two formerly distinct bargaining units. That is a question of representation, not of unit clarification. See Reynolds School Dist. v. OSEA, 58 Or. App. 609, 650 P.2d 119 (1982). ERB correctly denied District's motion to dismiss.
In its second assignment of error, District contends that ERB "failed to correctly apply the statutory language governing unit determination matters." ORS 243.682 provides, in part:
"(3) [If] a question of representation exists, [the board] shall conduct an election by secret ballot, at a time and place convenient for the employees * * *."
District asserts that neither that provision nor ORS 243.686 authorized ERB to conduct a bifurcated election with separate balloting by the certified and the classified employees.