No. COA20-535
[…] See State v. Benson , 323 N.C. 318, 322, 372 S.E.2d 517, 519 (1988) (finding that where a theory argued on appeal is not raised before the trial court, the argument is deemed waived on appeal). Further, Ms. Welch's contempt argument is that issuing contempt would be proper, not that dismissing her motion based on the statute of limitations was improper. Civil contempt may have been appropriate if the motion were timely brought in this case, however, because Ms. Welch brought the contempt action eleven years after the Order was entered, her claims are barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1). Section 1-47(1) provides a ten year statute of limitations for actions "[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1). Therefore, this argument necessarily fails.
¶ 8 Finally, Ms. Welch argues that transferring the title of the Schwab IRA to her is a ministerial act by the court, and therefore, the court erroneously denied her Rule 70 motion.