Welch v. Welch
[…] wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage.
This statute plainly requires the court to determine the wife's rights in an annuity if she is a named beneficiary or was entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary. It does not, however, forbid the court from awarding some portion of an annuity in a divorce action even if the wife is not a named beneficiary. This situation is governed by MCL 552.18(1), which states as follows:
Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.
Thus, rights to an annuity accrued during the marriage are subject to division, regardless of whether plaintiff was a designated beneficiary or entitled to benefits by assignment or change of beneficiary.