Welch v. Welch
[…] In the trial court, and now on appeal, defendant vigorously asserted that no-fault divorce is detrimental to public policy, that plaintiff's statement in the complaint that there was no

reasonable likelihood that the parties' marriage could be preserved was false, and that there were individuals who contributed to plaintiff's filing of divorce who should testify in support of defendant's claims against the divorce. Defendant's arguments are unavailing. Despite defendant's disagreement with Michigan law, plaintiff is entitled to a divorce. Michigan is a no-fault divorce state. See MCL 552.6. Pursuant to statute, a trial "court shall enter a judgment dissolving the bonds of matrimony if evidence is presented in open court that there has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved." MCL 552.6(3). Further, "a divorce will be granted upon the request of only one of the original marrying parties, i.e., even over the objection of one of the original marrying parties." Draggoo v Draggoo, 223 Mich App 415, 424; 566 NW2d 642 (1997).