Welch v. Welch
[…] Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 805; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). "If the findings of fact are upheld, the appellate court must decide whether the dispositive ruling was fair and equitable in light of those facts. But . . . the dispositional ruling . . . should be affirmed unless the appellate court is left with the firm conviction that the division was inequitable." Sparks, 440 Mich at 151-152.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it awarded 50% of the proceeds from defendant's annuity to plaintiff. Defendant asserts that the award was improper pursuant to MCL 552.101(2) because plaintiff was neither a designated beneficiary nor entitled to benefits by assignment or change of beneficiary. MCL 552.101(2) provides as follows:

Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the
wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage.
This statute plainly requires the court to determine the wife's rights in an annuity if she is a named beneficiary or was entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary. It does not, however, forbid the court from awarding some portion of an annuity in a divorce action even if the wife is not a named beneficiary. This situation is governed by MCL 552.18(1), which states as follows:
Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.
Thus, rights to an annuity accrued during the marriage are subject to division, regardless of whether plaintiff was a designated beneficiary or entitled to benefits by assignment or change of beneficiary. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in awarding part of the annuity to plaintiff.

Defendant also challenges a provision of the judgment of divorce regarding defendant's student loans. The provision provides as follows: