Welch v. Superior Court (Joe Louis Armenta)
[…] It also appears that defense counsel in Johnson made no effort to explain what he hoped to uncover or discover by his visit, or why other alternatives would not suffice. Thus, we do not read Johnson as a controlling authority for the point that defense access can never be granted unless the property owner consents.

Indeed, although statutory law does not provide the defendant with an explicit right of pretrial access for investigative purposes, it does provide an option to demand such access during trial. Penal Code section 1119 provides that “[w]hen, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred... it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, to the place, or to the property, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose....” With, again, apologies to Welch, we can comfortably state that if pretrial access were not granted and, if the testimony at trial goes as Armenta suggests it will, Armenta could well have a very strong case in asking the trial court to permit a jury view of Welch’s home.