2018-06-20
[…] V. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION AS TO REGIONS' NINTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE—GOOD FAITH
In its Ninth Affirmative Defense, Regions contends that even if the Court finds the Subject Transfers to be constructively fraudulent under § 726.109(1), they are not subject to avoidance because Regions took them for value and in good faith. Section 726.109(1) specifically applies to fraudulent transfers voidable under § 726.105(1)(a), which are transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;" § 726.109(1) is not relevant to constructively fraudulent transfers.
Bankruptcy Code § 550 also provides for a good-faith defense. Under § 550(b)(1), the trustee may not recover against a transferee that "takes for value, ... in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided."
To the extent Regions seeks to assert the good-faith defense to Plaintiff's avoidance claims for actual fraud under § 726.109(1) (Counts I and III of the Complaints) and to Plaintiff's claim for recovery under 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)(1) (Count VII), the Court will analyze the good-faith defense.