2018-06-20
[…] Because the Court has found that genuine issues of material fact preclude avoidance of the Subject Transfers as sought in Count IV, there is nothing for Plaintiff to recover on Count VII at this time.
See In re Sawran , 359 B.R. 348, 352 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2007) (recognizing that avoidance of a transfer is necessary to recover from a transferee).
V. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION AS TO REGIONS' NINTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE—GOOD FAITH
In its Ninth Affirmative Defense, Regions contends that even if the Court finds the Subject Transfers to be constructively fraudulent under § 726.109(1), they are not subject to avoidance because Regions took them for value and in good faith. Section 726.109(1) specifically applies to fraudulent transfers voidable under § 726.105(1)(a), which are transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;" § 726.109(1) is not relevant to constructively fraudulent transfers.
Bankruptcy Code § 550 also provides for a good-faith defense.