Welch v. Pemco Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The PEMCO policy language parallels former RCW 48.18.550 (1998), the statute in effect when Morgan tried to kill Welch and burned down the house.

The policy definition also includes sexual assault or stalking of family or household members.

RCW 48.18.550(3) requires insurers to cover intentional loss "caused by an act of domestic abuse by another insured under the policy." But neither the policy nor the former statute define the word "family." So, we look to the dictionary to determine the ordinary meaning of the term.