Welch v. Liberty Mut. Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] B. Contractual Limitations on the Time to File Suit

1. Breach of Contract

Kentucky law has long recognized “the validity of insurance contract provisions requiring as a condition to sue that the action must be ‘commenced within the time specified by the policy.'” Edmonson v. Penn. Nat. Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 781 S.W.2d 753, 756 (Ky. 1989) (internal citations omitted). Courts typically enforce such provisions unless they unreasonably limit the time in which parties can sue. See Ashland Finance Co. v. Hartford Accident & Indemn. Co., 474 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Ky. 1971). However, K.R.S. § 304.14-370 places additional restrictions on an out-of-state insurer's ability to contractually limit the time in which a party can file suit, stating that “no conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall . . . limit the time for commencing actions against insurance companies to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues.” Id.

The Sixth Circuit addressed this statute with respect to a suit limitations provision and a breach of contract claim in Smith v. Allstate Ins. Co., 403 F.3d 401 (6th Cir. 2005).