Welbaum v. Bowser
[…] (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) the child was born out of wedlock.

(c) A child’s paternal grandparent may seek visitation rights if:

(1) the child’s father is deceased;

(2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has been established in the son of the grandparent.

Ind. Code § 31-1-11.7-2 (1992). In 1993, the Indiana Legislature amended that statute by removing subsection (a). In 1997, the Indiana Legislature repealed Indiana Code section 31-1-11.7-2 (1993) and recodified it, with virtually identical language, as Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1, which provides:

(a) A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:

(1) the child’s parent is deceased;

(2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock. (b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not established paternity in relation to the child.