06-29-2018
[…] The case was submitted on February 1, 2017, and on March 13, 2017, the court issued its order on submitted matters (the March 2017 order).
The first matter addressed in the March 2017 order was the definition of the term "gross income" in paragraph 2.B of the MSA. The court also found that Jeffrey's understanding of this term, as excluding necessary business expenses, was consistent with section 4058, subdivision (a) (section 4058(a)), the only provision of the Family Code that defines "gross income." Section 4058(a), a guideline for calculating child support, states that annual gross income includes "(2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business."
The full text of section 4058(a) states: "The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article. [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business. [¶] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts."