Weitzman v. Bon Secours Charity Health Sys.
[…] NYCRR 415.12 (c), provides, in relevant part, that "[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility shall ensure that: (1) a resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does not develop pressure sores unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable despite every reasonable effort to prevent them; and (2) a resident having pressure sores receives necessary treatment and services to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new sores from developing.

Finally, 42 CFR 483.25 (b) entitled "Quality of Care" provides that "[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that (i) A resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and (ii) A resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing, A healthcare facility can establish its entitlement to summary judgment through an expert affirmation that states that the regulations set forth in plaintiff's bill of particulars as the bases for the causes of action asserted in the complaint were not violated, and even if they were, those