Weitzman v. Bon Secours Charity Health Sys.
[…] Henry v. Sunrise Manor Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation, 147 A.D.3d 739, 46 N.Y.S.3d 649 (2d Dep't 2017); see Seiden v. Sonstein, 127 A.D.3d 1158, 1160-61, 7 N.Y.S.3d 565 (2d Dep't 2015).

Public Health Law

Finally, the Court addresses Plaintiffs causes of action against Northern Manor based on Public Health Law. The complaint alleges violations of Public Health Law §§ 2801-d and 2803-c, and NYCRR 415.12, 42 U.S.C § 1395(i) et seq., and 42 C.F.R. Part 483.

This section is not addressed by the parties.

Public Health Law § 2801-d allows a patient of a residential health care facility to maintain a private action against the facility when the facility deprives him or her of "any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation." § 280l-d(1).

The basis for liability under Public Health Law § 2801-d "is neither deviation from accepted standards of medical practice nor breach of a duty of care.