Weitzel v. Rozum
[…] The sentencing judge found that the Commonwealth had met its burden (preponderance of the evidence) and imposed the mandatory five-year minimum sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a) for the firearms being in close proximity to the marijuana. He did not, however, impose the additional consecutive one-year mandatory sentence for the weight of the marijuana under to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(i).

42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a) provides that a person who is convicted of violating 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30), shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum of at least five years' imprisonment if "at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance."