Weitz v. Greenwich Police Department
[…] Because a municipal police department is not an independent legal entity, it is not subject to suit under Section 1983." (Internal citations omitted.) Although none of these federal cases were decided under the state law of Connecticut, the court nonetheless finds them instructive.

Under Connecticut law municipalities (defined as any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city, or consolidated town and borough), such as the Town of Greenwich, have the capacity to sue and be sued . . . Connecticut General Statutes §§ 7-148(a), 7-148(c)(1), and 52-73. Clearly, the Greenwich Police Department is not a "municipality." Municipalities also have the power to "[p]rovide for police protection and regulate and prescribe the duties of the persons providing police protection . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148(c), but there is no provision providing that municipal police departments constitute a legal entity separate and apart from the municipality they serve, or that they have the power to sue or be sued.